Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

LEGAL EX PLUS is a trading style of Lex Insure Services Limited (FCA No. 776004). Lex Insure Services Limited is an appointed representative of Independent Connections which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered in the Financial Services Authority Register with registered number 547989. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of website use [see above] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is M Filson of Caroline House 115-125 Bradshawgate Bolton Greater Manchester BL2 1BJ.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is M Filson. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Our privacy policy explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it, how we keep it secure and the circumstances in which we provide it to third parties. Use of this website by you grants us permission to use the data you provide us in the ways set out in this privacy policy.

By submitting a quote request using the enquiry forms on our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU   

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.legalexplus.com (our site).  This includes information provided at the time of using our site, making enquiries or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

To take advantage of some of the services and products we offer, you might be required to provide us with certain information about yourself, by completing certain forms on our website. We also collect details of your visit to our website and your use of it.

All personal data collected will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005.

It will be:

• Adequate, relevant and not excessive;

• Used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes;

• Treated confidentially;

• Stored securely; and

• Not kept for longer than 10 years after we have provided the requested from you products and/or services, after which the data will be securely destroyed.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.quotesearch.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information and personal description.

Sensitive Personal Data

We may occasionally ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in section 2 of the Data Protection Act 1998. This information will be in relation to your physical health and it will help us allocate better deals for you. By proceeding with obtaining a quote, we will take that as your explicit consent to such information being processed by ourselves and the relevant third party product providers.

IP ADDRESSES   

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual

COOKIES   

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA   

The data we collect from you will be stored in the UK only.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  If you lose your password, please contact us immediately on 0800 180 4203 or info@legalexplus.com

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.To notify you about changes to our service.

To carry out money laundering checks where such checks are necessary.  Please see our terms of business for further details.If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by letter and by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous legal service to you.

If you are a new enquirer, we may contact you by post, telephone or electronic means unless you tell us otherwise.If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us at info@legalexplus.com

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION   

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To carry out money laundering checks where such checks are necessary.  Please see our terms of business for further details.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by letter and by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous legal service to you

If you are a new enquirer, we may contact you by post, telephone or electronic means unless you tell us otherwise.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us at info@legalexplus.com

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION   

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which  case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Legal Ex Plus or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use [above] or terms and conditions of services and other agreement; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Legal Ex Plus, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

If you do not agree to the privacy policy then you should not enter any of your personal information on our website. If at any time after you have provided personal information to us and you want to object to your personal data being used by us, you need to let us know by contacting us (see Contact details below). Please note that we are not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via websites or linked to or framed around our website may do with any personal information that you may provide them. Accordingly, please ensure that you also read their data protection and privacy terms and conditions very carefully before providing them with your personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS   

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your date.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Lex Insure Services Ltd, Caroline House 115-125 Bradshawgate Bolton Greater Manchester BL2 1BJ

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of thesewebsites please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION   

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY   

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT   

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: Legal Ex Plus, Caroline House 115-125 Bradshawgate Bolton Greater Manchester BL2 1BJ